Privacy Policy: Dover Truck Park

Our privacy policy

At Dover Truck Park, we care about privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information.

This website is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information

‘Personal Information’ is information that identifies you as an individual, such as:

  • Name
  • Username
  • Postal address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Social media account ID

Please note: if you submit any personal information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the website, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we may collect personal information

We and our partners may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Online: When you fill in a web form, sign up to our newsletter or engage with us on social media.
  • Offline: We may collect personal information from you offline, such as when you contact our control centres.
  • Online tracking: Because we do not track our web users over time and across third-party websites, we do not respond to browser do-not-track signals.
  • From other sources: We may receive your personal information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners; social media platforms; from people with whom you are connected on social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. For example, if you elect to connect with us on social media, certain personal information from your social media account will be shared with us, e.g. part of your profile or your friends’ profiles.

The personal information you provide through the website may be combined with other information that you provide to us (via online or offline means), that is publicly available, or that we may otherwise obtain online or offline.

How we may use personal information

We may use personal information:

  • To respond to your enquiries and fulfil your requests, such as to send you newsletters or to respond to your questions and comments.
  • To complete and fulfil your purchase, for example, to process your payments, arrange your transport, communicate with you regarding the job and provide you with related customer service.
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the website and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To provide you with updates and announcements concerning our products, promotions and programs and to send you invitations to participate in special programmes.
  • To re-contact you if we have not heard from you in a while.
  • To send you advertising/promotional material from us or our partners.
  • To allow you to participate in competitions and promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so it is important that you read the additional rules carefully.
  • To process rewards and prizes, as applicable.
  • To permit you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds.
  • For our business purposes, such as analysing and managing our businesses, market research, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our services and products, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, tailoring the web experience and content based on your past activities on the website, and gauging customer satisfaction and providing customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with customer issues).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How personal information may be disclosed

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • To our affiliates for the purposes described in this privacy policy.
  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, transport fulfillment, IT services, email delivery services, auditing services and other similar services to enable them to provide services.
  • In connection with promotions, for example, to third parties that are sponsors of sweepstakes, instant win promotions, contests and other promotions, to provide lists of the names and countries of residence of winners and/or to announce the names of visitors on the website (e.g. on our blog) or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to the applicable promotion. To the extent that the terms and conditions of the rules concerning the treatment of your personal information conflict with this privacy policy, the terms and conditions of the rules shall control.
  • If you participate in social sharing, to your friends associated with your social media account, to other website users and as well as to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity. For example, if you register your social media profile with us, we may post a generic registration message on your social media profile, and if you click a social media ‘like’ button, your actions will be transmitted to the applicable social media provider and may be available on your social media profile.
  • By you, if you participate in a live social media feed (which you may do, for example, by referencing us in your social media post or “liking” us on a social media platform). If you do participate, your public username and profile photo may be displayed on the Sites along with your post.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Other information

‘Other information’ is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

  • Browser and device information
  • Server log file information
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • App usage data
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you
  • Location information
  • Aggregated information

How we may collect other information

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, internet browser type and version, service provider, and the name and version of the website you are using. We use this information for statistical purposes as well as to ensure that the websites function properly.
  • Through server log files: Your ‘IP address’ is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer or device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating Sites usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Sites. Please note that we treat IP addresses, server log files and related information as other information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.
  • Using cookies: Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer or device for recordkeeping and other purposes. We use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Sites. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. To learn more about our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy.

How we may use and disclose other information

Please note that we may use and disclose other information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat other information as personal information under applicable law, then, in addition to the uses listed in the ‘how we may collect other information’ section above, we may use and disclose other information for all the purposes for which we use and disclose personal information.

In some instances, we may combine other information with personal information (such as combining your name with your postcode). If we combine any other information with personal information, the combined information will be treated by us as personal information as long as it is combined.

Security

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem).

Your choices

We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes. If at any time you wish to stop receiving email marketing communications from us, please just let us know by emailing or writing to us, or by using the unsubscribe feature in the marketing email you received. In your request, please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email marketing communications from us. Please note that changes may not be effective immediately but we will endeavor to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

How you can access, change or suppress your personal information

To review, correct, update, suppress, delete or otherwise limit our use of your personal information that has been previously provided to us, please email or write to us and clearly describe your request.

In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your personal information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Note that despite our efforts, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Further, please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g. when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion).